First build, pls help, cant install windows - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2004, 08:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Before you do ANY of this below, Is your HD SATA? If so you have to have the XP sp1 version so it will work. If not, then go into the bios and change the HD setting for IDE compatability and then if that works once your up and running get SP1 and then reset to SATA.






Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 171003 "Stop 0x50" Error message while
installing windows

Symptoms:

While you are installing the Windows operating system, your computer may
stop responding (hang) while displaying the following error message on a
blue screen:

STOP: 0x00000050 PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

CAUSE:

This error message may be caused by faulty memory (RAM) in your computer.

The faulty RAM could be located in one of several areas, including the
secondary RAM cache, the video RAM, or the computer's main memory. To
determine where the faulty ram is located, use the following steps:

1. Disable all caching on your computer, including the CPU cache and L2
cache.

If you can successfully install Windows after disabling all caching, try
re-enabling each cache, one at a time, to determine the area in which the
faulty RAM is located.

2. Temporary replace video adapter.

3. Temporary replace the main memory.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:12 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Windows XP... Right?"

I'm Just guessing that since your recorce disk is formatting AND installing files, then that it must be a system resorce disk that comes with an allready established Computer, (One that you would buy from a store) And since those disks usually only install in the system it came with, that might vary well be the problem.

"The Disk..."
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 08:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Here is the spec of my my hd,

Manufacturer IBM / HITACHI
Interface IDE
Transfer Protocol DMA/ATA-100 (Ultra)
Capacity 80 GB
Rotation Speed (rpm) 7200 rpm
Cache 2mb
Access Time 8.5 ms
Warranty 1 Year

Iv just got it insalled but it seems to be very unstable and crashes frequently and randomly, do I need to reinstall or is there any downloads or anything that can help fix it?
Steve-o is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 12:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I can install windows now but it keeps restarting or crashing, does any1 no whats wrong, my patience is running out!
Steve-o is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 01:39 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

right click on My Computer, go to hardware, then device manager. see if any of your hardware listed has any exclamation marks next to it
if there is, it's a problem with that device
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 02:44 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Game of DDR!"

I've had this same problem for about six weeks. And I can allmost garentee It's a chipset error of some sort. (I'd say it's one of your memory chips.) Try taking out some of your memmory chips and see what happens.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 03:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

see if there are any special chipset drivers for the MBD. also, go inot event viewer and see if anything shows in red right before the crash.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.