First build, pls help, cant install windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2004, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default First build, pls help, cant install windows

Pls help, Its my first build, Ive set everything up and was ready to install windows, it formats my harddrive and then copys files, just as its copied the files it says;

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown to prevent damage to your computer"

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

On one occasion it said PAGE_FUALT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

Would be very greatfull for some help.
__________________

Steve-o is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 07:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I just tried again and it wouldnt even start the process it just said NTLDR is missing!
__________________

Steve-o is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 07:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 207
Default Re: First build, pls help, cant install windows

Quote:
Originally posted by Steve-o
Pls help, Its my first build, Ive set everything up and was ready to install windows, it formats my harddrive and then copys files, just as its copied the files it says;

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown to prevent damage to your computer"

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL

On one occasion it said PAGE_FUALT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

Would be very greatfull for some help.
Try reading this....it may help.
Erstad is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

also, in the system bios make sure that virus check is disabled. It protects the boot sector, but can cause serious problems when installing. So, disable virus check/boot sector virus check or whatever it says. You may need to redo the installation, though.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-12-2004, 08:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

I tried turning off the virus check and it only got as far as formatting my harddrive, it stopped and said problem caused by ntfs. sys and then read PAGE_FUALT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
it says something bout checking hardware and software is installed but everything apears to be ok!
Steve-o is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 06:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

for some reason i cant remember.But could it be with Xp you need to set the Partition Active .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it could be that one of your devices is not installing properly or is faulty and is causing errors
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Iv tried everything i can think of, i now get to the install and it goes through most of it, closest it got was 4 minutes remaining the n it will jst restart or show the same kind of error screen, i reslly dont no what to do!
Steve-o is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 09:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

take out all your hardware except the video card, CPU, RAM, HDD etc.... all the essentials, and see if it will install
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-13-2004, 07:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what kind of HD do you have? UATA/SATA/etc?? maybe a bios setting.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.