Is a firewall a necessity? if yes, which one do you recomend? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 07:40 PM   #41 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

ah..i should have been looking here
http://securityresponse.symantec.com.../US-SAVCE.html

I just realized the link you gave me was for norton
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:45 PM   #42 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

if I download the .exe one in the lnik i posted...it will be the same update but will be automatically installed when opened (exe file)...thats the only difference betewen it and the xdb? (int he case where there is no server)
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 08:19 PM   #43 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Dont worry about those. I think thats for the Servers, I havent had the chance to mess with that yet.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 03:17 AM   #44 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 48
Default

There's a good free firewall called Sygate, you might wanna check it out. If you don't like it then I would recommend either ZoneAlarm or Kerio.

If you want to network your home computers then a router would probably be the best option. They are pretty cheap, usually around $50, and seem to work better than software firewals too.
monaro_man_91 is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 03:49 PM   #45 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Quote:


Dont worry about those. I think thats for the Servers, I havent had the chance to mess with that yet.
what are? the .exe's?

btw...i dont remember if asked....but does symantic av use a lot of memory???
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 04:01 PM   #46 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

btw.....I didnt tell you...my mother came back from work today and when I opend the laptop...I saw Symantec AntiVirus!! seems like the school uses it to....!

(but of course with the servers and stuff...)

It should be corporate edition, right??? I checked when I open it and click on help>>about....it says Syamntec AntiVurs.....Full Version: 9.0.0.338... How do I know if it is coroporate edition?? becasue I need to download only 1 virus definsions...and install on both computers....(if i get symantec AV 10 Corportate....the updates supports version 9 but it shouold be corporote edition...or isnt there any other but corporate editoin?

Do I have to update virus definisions on laptop or they should be automatically updated by the server at school??? (or actually can I update it bc it seems its not installed on the laptop...its installed from the server....
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 04:07 PM   #47 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It will automatically update itself or you can manually download them
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 04:08 PM   #48 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It is Corporate Edition
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 06:07 AM   #49 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

kaspersky pro and kerio pro for me. ive also had symantec, norton, zone alarm, nod32, avast, NSW, NIS, and a few others. all of those besides the first 2 ive had problems with eventually somewhere down the road, sometimes had to format bad especially nsw and nis
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 02:34 AM   #50 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rawan AbuSalman
what do you recomend me to get? ZonAlarm Pro or Internet Security Suite?

is the zonealarm av better than AVG or Norton or McAfee?


another question...can I do the same with AV or will it messup the computer (have more than one installed)
ZoneAlarm (http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp) is good for as a Firewall, but when it comes to av I would recommend AVG only... (http://www.grisoft.com/doc/5/lng/us/tpl/tpl01)

But you must think of an Anti Spam tool too...
__________________

emmae83 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.