Is a firewall a necessity? if yes, which one do you recomend? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 06:55 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ok, here is the other part. I recommend Symantec Products not Norton. Even thou Norton makes Symantec, for some reason or another you run into a lot of problems like installer problems, uninstaller problem and a host of other problems but I have rarely seen a problem with Symantec products and Symantec products dont use hardly any system resources. If you dont have a lot of memory etc, its possbile it will slow your system down like if you have 128mb of ram or so, even 256mb, but thats going to be your decision again. I use Symantec and I dont even know its there. And to save you money, corporate versions dont expire. They will always update so there is no subscription service to get every year. On Symantec, you just need to upgrade whenever you feel fit too.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 06:56 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

what about Norton System Works 2005? it has antivures plus other features....should be get, eh?
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 06:57 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

And dont even think about getting NIS. Thats like, ****, I dont even know how to explain it, TROUBLE. But thats me and I think I speak for a lot of other people, but then again, their are people on here that use and never have a problem.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:00 PM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

oh...I thought they were the same...what kind of prooblems? (what about install/uninstall....?)

Ya..it is importnat for me for it not to take alot of resources..on the laptop i dont mind...i have enough ram but on the desktop i only have 128mb...

what corporate edition do you recomend??
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:01 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Symantec AntiVirus 10.0 Business Pack?
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:03 PM   #26 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

if you have a nvidia ethernet slot, use nvidia firewall. it's new and it still has to work a few bugs to work out, but it is by far the best firewall. it is a combo hardware and software firewall
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:04 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Symantec 10

http://blog.ziffdavis.com/seltzer/ar...1/18/3338.aspx

http://www.computergripes.com/nortonantivirus2004.html

just 2 of a thousand
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:07 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

ya...but I dont have any servers or stuff....will it matter or not?
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:08 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Doesnt matter. I use it on my home pc, all 4 to be exact and none are servers
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 07:09 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Get Corporate not Business
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.