Firewall? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
QBA
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default Firewall?

Hi

If I'm using a router bettween the internet and my computer do I really need to have a firewall like Zone Alarm or the one that comes with Windows XP Pro SP2 runing?

thanks

Alex
__________________

QBA is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No if you have a half decent router their's no need for an annoying software firewall.

The only use for software behind a good router is in a public or huge area setting.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Or if you are overly paranoid, and you want the extra protection.

What kind of router are ytou running? It only has a firewall if it says it has a firewall.
Him is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If your overly paranoid juse use a BETTER hardware firewall
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 02:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 89
Default

hardware firewall is much better than any software firewall you can gte... I would suggest make sure your router has a good firewall, if not then get a new router ok... this is gonna cost some money if its the worse of the two...

If your router has a firewall, you dont need a software firewall.. If it doesnt, then you do need a software firewall.
If your paranoid, and your router has a firewall, then get a software firewall, like ZoneAlarm 5.0 Pro. ...

Does this make any sence?
BoobieSrUs is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 06:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
QBA
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default

Thanks guys I unsitalled both Windows and Zone Alzrm from my system and I went to this page and test my security.

http://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?rh1dkyd2

the results are that my system is as secure as it gets

thanks I guess I don't need a software firewall
QBA is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 09:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

I use Norton for pop-ups and UDP's and such, it's good to have when you need it.
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 06:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
QBA
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 50
Default

I think that between here and other forums that I posted this question, I have heard the same both side of the argument.

1. Router only control inbound traffic so does XP Firewall, you need a third party Firewall like Zone Alarm to control the outbound traffic.

2. Router is already stopping the inbound attacks, so be worried of a virus that could come via email or via a third party .exe installed by me. A software firewall couldn't stop it, so what I really need is an antivirus and a spyware/addware protection.

I'm tempted to go with the less annoying of the two solution, I think that avoiding having a third party firewall with the annoying popups, security alert, oncoming updates and using my systems resources seems like a ideals choice for me.

So I just posted this new post ========>>> http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=54141
QBA is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 12:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by QBA

1. Router only control inbound traffic so does XP Firewall, you need a third party Firewall like Zone Alarm to control the outbound traffic.
And why do you want to block anything outbound? And routers kinda can block outbound, like SMTP E-MAIL
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 12:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Well i never get popups from z/a, mainly because I turned them off. It just does it automatically. Another reason is that I don't install alot of new software, I don't need much. Anyhow, system resources... I dont know about you guys, but i don't even notice avg and z/a are running most the time.
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.