firefox using too much memory?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2006, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default firefox using too much memory??

i have 4 tabs open and firefox is using 88,384k's of memory. i'm using firefox 2.0. i already did all of the memory "hacks, or tweaks". and it lowered it a little but not by a lot. is there any way that i can lower it more?? and do other web browsers use less...like opera or netsape. i will not consider using IE7. the only time i use internet explorer is to download another browser...pwnage to msft.
__________________

__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

do you have any add on's that you have installed? some of them can take up a lot of ram I'm sure.
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i got adblock fasterfox fireftp forecastfox and google web accelerator
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

those all sound like low ram apps. Does the ram start out high when you open firefox? or does it gradually get higher as you keep the program open kind of like a memory leak?
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 12-08-2006, 11:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 78
Default

one of firefoxe's cons is its slow startup and high resource uses. try a program called firetune, its free and helps firefox start, run and conserve resources better based on your system.
__________________
- Link
Link68759 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 01:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 396
Default Re: firefox using too much memory??

Quote:
Originally posted by j369852147412
i have 4 tabs open and firefox is using 88,384k's of memory. i'm using firefox 2.0. i already did all of the memory "hacks, or tweaks". and it lowered it a little but not by a lot.
u did the " memory "hacks, or tweaks and lowered?? how do u check?!? LOL i wanna fix that too
__________________


quest1on is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 05:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

yea it it gradually uses more memory. like a memory leak.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 12-09-2006, 06:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 829
Send a message via ICQ to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via AIM to Jam3s-Zer0 Send a message via Yahoo to Jam3s-Zer0
Default

Currently with 6 tabs open, Opera is using 34,000k, when mimimised it goes down under 20,000k.
Jam3s-Zer0 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 07:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

I'm currently with 11 tabs in FF2.0, and FF is just using 105,000k
maroon1 is offline  
Old 12-10-2006, 12:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

FF remembers where you went and what you did in great detail. That's where the memory is going.

Plus, FF2 has the ability to restore your tabs EXACTLY like they were if it should happen to crash. Again, that takes RAM.

I've got two tabs open and am at 67808. I've been known to have 30+ tabs open, but I don't check my RAM often.

Basically, if you're worried about it, try a different browser. Me, I'll live with the RAM usage.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.