firefox and stopzilla - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 10:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Maybe I need to explain this a little better.

In stopzilla (sz) when i click on a link in a window, suck like the link in your avatar titled my blog, sz will bring up a small message box saying that a window is attempting to open, I have the ooption of allowing it or blocking it and also remember the action taken. This happens for evey link that opens another window.

This is what I would like the firefox to do. Is it possible? If not then I am wondering why stopzialla doesnt work like it does with ie.

tf = techforum
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Do you syill have Stopzilla running in the background? Could be causing some trouble there.

My Firefox kills ALL pop-ups. Plus, you can right-click on ads and block them, too.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:09 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Yes I still have stopzilla running in the back ground.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default

Just turn off Firefox's pop-up stopper and use what you like.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 10:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Well thats a strange thing, i would think that stopzilla would work with any broswer.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to graffitirebel
Default

well, the way i see it, when you don't want firefox to open new windows just middle-click it (using the scroll wheel - if you've configured it that way for tabbed browsing)... there - your problems are solved - no more extra windows

i think i understand > stopzilla works with IE because IE always open a new window > it doesn't use tabs. so you click a link and it will ask if you want a new window.... i think stopzilla treats every new window as a popup

there's no need for that in firefox - its understood if you're using tabs that you won't get new windows if you just open it as a tab. so these aren't recognized a pop-ups - real popups will be blocked and a small bar will appear at the top of the site asking if you want to allow or block them.
graffitirebel is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:31 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

I cant seem to get the tabs to work, what boxes do I need to have checked?
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:48 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 134
Default

Scrap Firefox, get Opera. Much better!!!!!
__________________
>>AMD Athlon64 3500+ *NewCastle*
>>ABIT AV8 VIA K8T800PRO
>>1gb Corsair XMS TwinX 3200XLPRO
>>256mb Saphire Radeon X800PRO
>>160gb Maxtor Hard Disk
>>52X Plextor CDRW
>>12x Plextor DVD-R
>>Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS
>>Creative Labs Gigaworks 7.1
Carniva is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:55 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to graffitirebel
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AND_YOU_ARE
I cant seem to get the tabs to work, what boxes do I need to have checked?
Go to Tools > Options, then click advanced on the side.



then click OK and restart Firefox. whenever you want a new tab just middle click the link with your mouse scroll wheel and the site should open in the new tab. if you don't have a scrool wheel, right-click and then choose, open in new tab. double clicking in the empty tab space at the top will open a new blank tab. when you type in the location bar and press alt+enter, you get a new tab.
graffitirebel is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 11:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Thats intresting, i kind of like that feature.

Thanks for the help.

Why doesnt a new tab pop up when you left click a link?
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.