Firefox plugin problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2006, 09:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default Firefox plugin problem

i'm having a problem with my windows media player plugin for firefox. when i try and play a video in the browser, it tells me that im missing a plugin but when i go to install it, it says uknown plugin. i have windows media player 10 on my pc. where can i get the plugin so i can get the videos to work in my browser?
__________________

worrwhorre is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 10:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

download wmp plugin for netscape or use the ff's media player connectivity extension
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Does same thing with FLash and also real player.
The only way to do it is to goto the website like adobe.com for flash and download it there
tjweb is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 11:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
download wmp plugin for netscape or use the ff's media player connectivity extension
i tried both plugin and extension and i only get sound but no video. did i do something wrong
worrwhorre is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 12:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Hmmm... Doesn't make sense. And since I'm not sure where to look, I can't let you know what plugins I have in mine.

Have you set your defaults (media player and such)?

Is it not showing video for everything, or just a few things? You may be missing some codecs.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

i had the same problem and EricB sent me this link worx great

thanx again Eric i have done this about 5 times to my computers at home and friends computers.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...64/plugin.aspx
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 04:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default

i already tried the netscape plugin and i think thats what screwed me up. now even videos i have saved on my pc only play sound too. what happened?

edit: i noticed that when i play the videos in media center, they play fine. can that be causing my problem?
worrwhorre is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
i had the same problem and EricB sent me this link worx great

thanx again Eric i have done this about 5 times to my computers at home and friends computers.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/win...64/plugin.aspx
no problem

Quote:
Originally posted by worrwhorre
i already tried the netscape plugin and i think thats what screwed me up. now even videos i have saved on my pc only play sound too. what happened?

edit: i noticed that when i play the videos in media center, they play fine. can that be causing my problem?
you have wmp 11 or maybe you need to update the drivers on your video card. the plugin doesn't have anything to do with it. if the video doesn't work in the media player, it won't work in the plug in

try installing the k-lite codec pack
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 99
Default

i figured out my problem. my tv is plugged into my pc and i had a dual monitor setup but i forgot to turn it off. so when i was playing the video it would play on the tv, just not my monitor. i disabled my tv and now it works. thanks
worrwhorre is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 05:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

wmp classic (of the k-lite pack) will play the video on both (monitor and tv) at the same time
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.