firefox & modem dial-up - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2005, 11:23 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

thanx Makaveli213, understand.....two different programs.
Oh well, I was just trying to make life easier for my folks....
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 11:51 AM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well like i said smurph this is from my past experience with dial up. I am not sure how it is done today. But my sister did have dial up aobut 6 months ago and she had to go thru this same thing. I know we want to make it easy for them but there are even limitations to what we can do.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 01:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

thanx 4 ur reply again Makaveli213
shame this couldn't be resolved for FF or IE.....could a program or script be written to do this?
For example, AVG software upon PC startup automatically connects to internet and downloads latest update.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 08:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Maybe thru the Scheduled tasks it can. Not sure have never tried something like that. Maybe a script can be written for Firefox, or maybe an extension already exists, that when you load Firefox it does the dial up stuff for you. Other than that i dont know i will have to do some research on this.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.