firefox & modem dial-up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2005, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Question firefox & modem dial-up

I am trying to set pc up with firefox, but when I click to start the program it does not automatically dial up the modem, is there a setting to do this?
Similarly, when finished browsing, when i close firefox, I would like the pc to disconnect the modem, can I set this up?

This is for my folks pc, I already use firefox with broadband, although i connect before starting browser. But, when I used to IE, it would as requested above.
__________________

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 04:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

just a quick ?....do you live in the same house they do? If so, why arent they on Broadband?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 04:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

set it to always dial my default connection....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 04:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

thanks for quick reply
i live in a different house
i can't find where to set this in firefox, i assume in tools/options.....i've been trying this for months...........?
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 04:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

internet options in the control panel
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 04:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

thanx, understand, will try this upon next visit..........
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 05:02 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if that dont work, just make a manual connection and then open FF
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2005, 05:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

i tried that earlier tonight, by manually dialling up, then during dialling process selected FF, it still provided the dial-up window, againd behind the FF window (why does this happen, really annoying?!), and modem connected, but FF failed to failed to detect connection......
I hope what you described above works, as this all a little confusing for my folks!!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

Setting "always dial my default connection" has always been set.

So why after double clicking FF, does it provide the dial-up window behind the FF window, and does not autiomatically connect.
Also, after ending browsing and closing FF, the modem remains connected, surely this can be set auto disconnect........??
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 12-23-2005, 10:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It doesnt auto connect cause it has to accept a password. Most Dial up is done thru some kind of client. Blue Frog, AOL, Compuserve or other. So that client has to open and accept the password to sign on. I dont know if there is anyway even with the "Always dial.." to make that work. Same goes for disconnection. You close Firefox not the dial up client. Since they are both seperate applications you have to close them both seperately.

At least this is from my experience. I havent used Dial up in about 3-5 years. So i could be wrong.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.