Firefox...Grr! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 05:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to McHopsky
Default Firefox...Grr!

Every once in awhile my Firefox will reset the homepage, I dont know why. This never bothered me, I always figured I had it set up somewhere in the preferences, but I was always to lazy to go check it out.

Last night after disconnecting and reconnecting my Network Connections, a process I do several times a night, Firefox was set completely to default. All my bookmarks are gone and my quick links are nonexistant. What the heck happened? Is it possible to recover them?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
McHopsky
McHopsky is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 58
Default

This is very strange. I've never heard on anyone having any problems with Firefox to this extent. Which version of Firefox are you using. Check under Help->About. Do you have any Anti-virus software? spyware software? If you're using the old version of Firefox, they may have fixed a vulnerability that was effecting your computer. v1.5 is the latest version. Good luck, I'm sure it is very frustrating.
__________________

__________________
~Justin
jeelliso is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to McHopsky
Default

Boohoo! I just searched my computer for "Bookmarks.html" (the bookmark firefox file) and only 1 showed up. I guess its gone. Oh boy... I had so many important book marks... Back to square one.
__________________
McHopsky
McHopsky is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Occassionally this happens to me after i mess around with my overclocking, dont know why it happens. I just make sure to back up my bookmarks ever few days and i just import them when it happens.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 10:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Vybuni
Occassionally this happens to me after i mess around with my overclocking, dont know why it happens. I just make sure to back up my bookmarks ever few days and i just import them when it happens.
Can you pls explain how you go about backing up bookmarks and how to import them back, specifically, can you provide me with the filepaths. Thank you in advance.
DigitalBoy is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

it happens to me when a glitchy app crashes firefox resets but i have a backup of all my important bookmarks.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 01-18-2007, 11:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to StumpyXL
Default

Sounds like malware to me, I would definatly check your system for some extra baggage.
StumpyXL is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 09:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DigitalBoy
Can you pls explain how you go about backing up bookmarks and how to import them back, specifically, can you provide me with the filepaths. Thank you in advance.

Hello, can someone, anyone, pls help me with my query above.
TQ!
DigitalBoy is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 10:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

The file path is easy.

C:\Documents and Settings\User Name\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\

That is where you will find all the info you are looking for.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 03:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 489
Default

I think that happens to me when firefox updates. it takes to me to "firefox has been updated" page and then in a new tab is firefox's default home page
__________________

__________________
Torvalds was contemptuous of Microsoft's claims and has asked Redmond to name the patent infringements so that their veracity can be challenged and workarounds found.
"Naming them would either make it clear that Linux is not infringing at all (which is quite possible, especially if the patents are bad), or would make it possible to avoid infringing by coding around whatever silly thing they claim,"

"So the whole 'We have a list and we're not telling you' should tell you something. Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'?"

whole story here: http://www.vnunet.com/vnunet/news/21...-microsoft-put
kpmwrestler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.