firefox frequent hang-ups - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2007, 09:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default firefox frequent hang-ups

Ok this has got to be the most annoying little problem I have ever had. About every 5 minutes maybe less firefox just freezes up for like 15 seconds and gives a not responding message in the upper bar where it tells you the sight your on.

I can't figure out why it is doing this, all I did was run a registry cleaner. But now I cant find out how to reset it back to when it did a backup.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Try disabling the Add-ons the see if that helps. Because you have a good computer so that's not the problem. Won't hurt to do an online antispyware and virus scan just to be sure.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 09:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

if all else fails, uninstall...reinstall
ECTech is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya, I ran; spybot search and destroy, and all of the norton system works virus and error checks. all came out okay
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 11:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
ya, I ran; spybot search and destroy, and all of the norton system works virus and error checks. all came out okay

Wait...wait...hold on a second.

You've got 2200 on-topic posts helping people, and you are using Norton Systemworks??? C'mon, you should know better. Use Avast Home Edition. :amazed:
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 12:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

whats so bad about norton?

Anyway, I tried restoring the registry. No change. Now I have reinstalled firefox, problem persists
es.
Anyway I will run Avast because talldude says so. lol and see what comes up.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I even rolled back to firefox 1.8 and it did it. Ran avast and it came up with nothing. Now I undid all my windblinds stuff. and I will see if it still happens.???
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 02:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

Yes, i agree with talldude. Avast is much better. Did you try completely removing firefox...including the old version?
ECTech is offline  
Old 01-17-2007, 06:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Well, I will see if it still does it after disabling windowblinds and yahoo widgets, etc
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.