FireFox changeing users? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-01-2005, 05:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default FireFox changeing users?

this is the 2nd time this has happen to me lol. How to i change back to the default user. That one has all my bookmarks and stuff.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 06:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 467
Default

end firefox from the task manager and open it again
__________________

__________________
TheRecluse is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 07:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

That jsut ended it. i redid it and nothing to change the users.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default



thats waht i get when i try to change it, and all firefox stuff is on when i get it in the run command. It only allows me to change it to the 2nd one whichi dont want.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 09-01-2005, 08:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

then more than one instance of it is running at once click end process tree instead that may work.
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 12:26 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

I got it dang thing lol.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 02:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

how did you do it?
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 09-02-2005, 02:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

firefox.exe -profilemanager, i put that in the command line from "run". And i had Firefox off which i had it off before its weird but it worked.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.