Firefox - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2005, 09:05 PM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tajahem
I have an extension for ff called ieview that can automatically open up the page I am trying to view in ie. It leaves my ff browser open and I haven't noted any problems.
I have that, too. But in Opera. It does not require any installation.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 02:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Always the proponent of Opera eh TheMajor!! One day I'll try your browser and see what its about, but I do like FireFox and also for namesake. I also run FireFox and IE, almost never IE, but I run it for Yahoo games.
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 02:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, try it.
What's with Yahoo? Don't they work in FF? Can you give me a link?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 03:08 AM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 287
Default

I have tried operah before, i find it way too cluttered and you don't get a nice full page view of the website, it just has too much crap everywhere.
__________________
\"Today\'s scientists have substituted mathematics for experiments, and they wander off through equation after equation, and eventually build a structure which has no relation to reality.\" Nikola Tesla
gab00n is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 04:13 AM   #15 (permalink)
NIN
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 202
Default

don't want to pay for operah and can't stand banners.
__________________
A+, Network+, and powerpoint certified

Studying Linux+
NIN is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 04:45 AM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gab00n
I have tried operah before, i find it way too cluttered and you don't get a nice full page view of the website, it just has too much crap everywhere.
It takes about 1 minute to remove the bars and panels to get a "full page view".
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 08:32 AM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 261
Default

I have tried three at one time IE, Mozilla Firefox and Opera - no problems.
As IE is so well used spyware, adware and pop-ups etc. are very common, therefore use MF, which has tabbed browsing which is excellent.
Opera is similar and fast but the free version has an advertising banner area.
MF and Opera both upon installation copy IE favourites.
You will require IE occasionally for certain sites/programs and updates.
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965, Mobo: Biostar A880G+ c/w onboard Graphics & Sound, RAM: 8Gb DDR2, HDDs 2+2+4Tb, Monitor 24"
Using: Win10 64bit with Trend Micro TMS
smurph is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 06:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

TheMajor, I was having issues with FF one day, and my computer ended up messin up and I had to reinstall Windows, so I dont think it was a FF problem it was my computer. It wouldnt load the applet in yahoo and kept tellin me I had to install Java but I already had, I had other stuff goin on thought like I said.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 08:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, I heard its hard to install JAVA and other plugins for FireFox. Although I did not have any problems.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-18-2005, 10:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 287
Default

I shouldn't have to do anything to have a nice clean browser, opera is cluttered as hell. If google looked like a cross between opera and a birds nest, you would be thinking right now "Google? WTF?" Simple and nice is the best combination.
__________________

__________________
\"Today\'s scientists have substituted mathematics for experiments, and they wander off through equation after equation, and eventually build a structure which has no relation to reality.\" Nikola Tesla
gab00n is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.