Firefox 2 RC1 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2006, 09:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs down Firefox 2 RC1

I dont know why I posted this but here it is.......



Okay, this one was a little bit of a tongue twister so I wasn’t quite sure how to say it. Technically I should say Firefox 2 RC1 RC1 but I guess it would make more sense if I refer to it as the first Release Candidate of Firefox RC1. Well, it doesn’t really matter how you say it, instead all that matters is that the download is available.

Here are the direct links for the downloads of the English versions (the only language currently available):

http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.o....installer.exe



http://tech.cybernetnews.com/2006/09...firefox-2-rc1/
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 09:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 203
Default

my first question is why did you put a thumbs down for it?

anyway i'm using it now and it seems to be pretty stable on vista.
__________________

__________________
Computer noob in training.
savagenator is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 10:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Are there any major differences between RC1 and Beta 2?
Vybuni is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by savagenator
my first question is why did you put a thumbs down for it?

anyway i'm using it now and it seems to be pretty stable on vista.
cuz its a waste, and only a temp solution for people who used to use IE 6.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

i will stick with firefox. plus i like the spell check feature. and have always hated IE being a web designer it is like my worst enemy I have spent countless hours getting a site to work in IE when it works perfectly fine in Firefox.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 10:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I posted this a while back as to why....scroll down towards the bottom or just read the whole thing


http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=120389
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

im still not convinced i have never had a spy ware issue with Firefox. i will never go back to IE for the reasons stated in my last post.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 09-20-2006, 10:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

Neither do I and I dont use FF

My system is clean as usual
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 04:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Neither do I and I dont use FF

My system is clean as usual
Well one look at your guide and we can see why its clean as long as you use the right software most people wont have any problems.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-21-2006, 06:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

I'm using the RC1 right now... with all of my extensions, plus a few themes.

As McDonald's says, "I'm lovin' it."
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.