Firefox - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 07:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to WHWebSolutions Send a message via AIM to WHWebSolutions Send a message via Yahoo to WHWebSolutions
Default Firefox

Hello everybody I need to know something. I am trying to watch a streaming video on a site I make and well **** it is with any site I visit. In IE 6+ it plays in Windows Media Player but in Firefox it plays in Quicktime. Is there a setting in Firefox that Ihave to change to have it play with WMP or is it something else?. Please help me out.

William
__________________

__________________
William Harding
William Harding Web Solutions
whwebsolutions@aol.com
Visit my site for web hosting and design <a href=\"http://www.web-solutions.co.nr\">http://www.web-solutions.co.nr </a></td>
WHWebSolutions is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 08:11 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to WHWebSolutions Send a message via AIM to WHWebSolutions Send a message via Yahoo to WHWebSolutions
Default

Also I have this code and I was wondering how to make it auto start.
Code:
<embed src="http://www.emaurescue.org/pics/Video/movie.mpg" width="400" height="300" align="absmiddle"></embed>
__________________

__________________
William Harding
William Harding Web Solutions
whwebsolutions@aol.com
Visit my site for web hosting and design <a href=\"http://www.web-solutions.co.nr\">http://www.web-solutions.co.nr </a></td>
WHWebSolutions is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 08:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Tools / Options / Downloads / Download action box / View & Edit actions
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 09:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 489
Default

You could get the windows media player plugin for firefox and set it to the default for that movie type or all movie types.
__________________
Torvalds was contemptuous of Microsoft's claims and has asked Redmond to name the patent infringements so that their veracity can be challenged and workarounds found.
"Naming them would either make it clear that Linux is not infringing at all (which is quite possible, especially if the patents are bad), or would make it possible to avoid infringing by coding around whatever silly thing they claim,"

"So the whole 'We have a list and we're not telling you' should tell you something. Don't you think that if Microsoft actually had some really foolproof patent, they'd just tell us and go, 'nyaah, nyaah, nyaah!'?"

whole story here: http://www.vnunet.com/vnunet/news/21...-microsoft-put
kpmwrestler is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 01:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to WHWebSolutions Send a message via AIM to WHWebSolutions Send a message via Yahoo to WHWebSolutions
Default

Well so far non of these have worked. I checked if I had the WMP plugin and I had all the files for the plugin. I also went into the tool ---> options thing and did that and it still did not play right. What else can I do?

William
__________________
William Harding
William Harding Web Solutions
whwebsolutions@aol.com
Visit my site for web hosting and design <a href=\"http://www.web-solutions.co.nr\">http://www.web-solutions.co.nr </a></td>
WHWebSolutions is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 02:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Hmmm... Win2K's suggestion should have been the one.

Make sure you have WMP chosen for the type of file you are trying to play.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 03:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

also make sure you have quick time set so it doesnt play those file types.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 03:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to WHWebSolutions Send a message via AIM to WHWebSolutions Send a message via Yahoo to WHWebSolutions
Default

I did what Win2k said to do but it did not work. Is there anything else to do?
__________________
William Harding
William Harding Web Solutions
whwebsolutions@aol.com
Visit my site for web hosting and design <a href=\"http://www.web-solutions.co.nr\">http://www.web-solutions.co.nr </a></td>
WHWebSolutions is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 10:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

hmmm..maybe it is a system wide file association..run the Windows Media Player 10 install again and then make sure all files are checked when it comes to the association part of the install. This should link everything back to WMP..POS quicktime!! it should burn in **** with itunes
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

i just installed quick time actually and found that if you uninstall then reinstall it and the very last thing it asks you is view read me or configure file and MIME times. wrather than pressing finish configure those types to your liking to make sure it doesnt have any accosiation with the wmp file types then press finish. also edit > prefrences > quicktime prefrences > filetypes does the same thing and you just configure it so that it doesnt play that media. let me know if that helps good luck
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.