File transfer question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2005, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default File transfer question

I want to transfer my files, pictures etc. from one computer to another. I have never done anything like this before. What would be the best way to do this?
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

You could:
  • burn them to disc and transfer them
  • network both PC's together and transfer them
  • install the hard drive from the old PC along with the hard drive in the new PC and transfer them

Depending on how much data were talking about here your choice will vary.
__________________

tribalsun is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

Is one easier and faster than another?
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Why don't you just tell us how much you are transferring?

If its < 700MB, burn it to CD.
If its < 4GB, burn it to DVD (if you have one).
If its > 4GB, you can either
a) Network the PCs
-- Long initial setup if you are unfamiliar with networking
-- Pretty fast transfer if you are using 100Mbit/Gigabit hardware.
b) Install the hard drive in the new PC
-- Quickest setup, but you may not want to open up the PC
-- Fastest transfer rates
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

Just in my documents, pics, and music there is over 6gb. Is there anything else people usually transfer? I don't want to forget anything. Most of the other stuff I just have to reinstall don't I? I have a dlink 624. Whis is 100mb. When you say the hd is quickest setup but you may not want to open up the pc what do you mean by that? Thanks.
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

The quickest way is to take the current master and set it as slave, install it and transfer the files. The only potential hang up would be folders that are on the desktop will have to be transfered to the root of the hard drive or you won't be able to find them once you set the drive as a slave. Once you're done just reset it as the master and reinstall the drive and you are good to go.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
The only potential hang up would be folders that are on the desktop will have to be transfered to the root of the hard drive or you won't be able to find them once you set the drive as a slave. Once you're done just reset it as the master and reinstall the drive and you are good to go.
I don't have any folders on my desktop. I have them all in the quick launch section down below. Will that be the same?
ingeborgdot is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 11:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

You're ready to go! Just do what I suggested above and you'll have it all done in an hour or less!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

go buy you a crossover cable and plug it in your network slots of both computers. make sure they have the same workgroup name(in system properties). then do a copy and paste.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 01:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 923
Default

How do I transfer the files to the root of the hard drive like you said?
__________________

ingeborgdot is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.