file transfer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2006, 11:39 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default file transfer

i posted a thread last week under the hardware section, wasnt sure at the time what prob was, i narrowed it down to the hard drive.

i took a 120gb wd out of a gateway system, and when i boot from hd on new system i built, i get black screen. this system i built also has a 40 gig hd, which i have set as primary sata, and have loaded fresh copy of windows on it. that comes up fine.

my question, can i transfer all files from the 120gig hd, including program files?

the 120 gig hd is set as primary on ide channel, 40 gig hd is set at primary on sata channel.

also, the gateway that i got the 120gig hd out of came from gateway with all programs pre installed on it, no back up discs, which is rediculous. im doing this for a friend, and my main concern is transfering quicken 2004 and all its content from the old 120gig hd.
__________________

hekler is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you might be able to make shortcut to some of the programs but for the most part you will need to reinstall your programs
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Default

thanks
hekler is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 01:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

about quicken, just backup the whole quicken file and backups and just make a shortcut to that.I know that will work as I recently did that for a customer of mine..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.