FDisk is not letting me use my HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 09:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Konyaha Send a message via Yahoo to Konyaha
Default FDisk is not letting me use my HD

I'm setting up a build, and am using FDisk to delete the old partition on my hard driveand create a new one. I have successfully done this, but FDisk will not let me create a partition (wether it be primary, extended oir logical) larger than 12624 megabytes

Thanks alot for any help
__________________

Konyaha is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Enable large HD support when starting FDISK
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Konyaha Send a message via Yahoo to Konyaha
Default

I did. I pressed Y then enter, but it's not making any difference
Konyaha is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Konyaha,

Ah , The unfathomable mysterious fdisk issue returns....

I had the same issue with fdisk on my friend's Hard disk.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...ighlight=fdisk

The only way i did a partition later was by using windows xp disc.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to Konyaha Send a message via Yahoo to Konyaha
Default

Alright, sweet.

Where can I find diskpart?
Konyaha is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

Konyaha,

Boot from the windows Xp cd. Select 'R' after it boots to enter recovery console. After a few seconds, you will get a command prompt.

then type ' diskpart'

Rest is self-explanatory.
intercodes is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 10:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default

go to bootdisk.com and you may want to download some bootdisk...............
__________________

kingkong is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.