Faxing using ur comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2003, 10:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Question Faxing using ur comp

I was just wondering does anyone know about some good software for faxing from your computer and were can i get it?
__________________

A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-12-2003, 10:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

WinFax from Symantec, I have been using this for awhile and I like it pretty good.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 03-13-2003, 10:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

were do u get it and how much $$$ is it
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-13-2003, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

Well I use SuperVoice...it came in the CD of my Modem drivers...the interface is quite boring but it does the work pretty well...

I use a GVC modem.


And for more info on Winfax you can try this link

http://www.symantec.com/winfax/
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 10:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

well but can i use my cable modem 2 do faxing or do i have to hook the 56k up?
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

If your cable modem supports faxing then you can do so.
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 02:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

and i found this out how?
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-15-2003, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

you can always check out the specification sheet of your modem..its always written over there.
__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Old 03-15-2003, 04:32 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 351
Send a message via Yahoo to A_Zip1
Default

well i have a 56 k modem in my computer wich is built into the motherboard wich i dont use and i have a net card built into my motherboard wich i do use so i might be able 2 look in the manual for my MoBo
A_Zip1 is offline  
Old 03-16-2003, 03:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 146
Default

Well if it is integrated into your motherboard then I doubt if it does support faxing....most integrated cards don't support faxing ...external modems always do....you can still check your motherboard manual for the cards specs.....or you can check the motherboard manufacturers site for more details...
__________________

__________________
\"To Err is human, to really foul things up requires a computer\"
Zagadka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.