Faxing Thru Pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2005, 07:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Default Faxing Thru Pc

I WOULD LIKE TO FAX FROM AND TO MY PC, I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO DO THIS FOR SOME TIME NOW BUT CAN'T SEEM TO FIGURE OUT THE SETUP - I DID A SEARCH AND FOUND I HAVE A STANDARD MODEM ATTACHED TO COM2 , I HAVE HIGH SPEED - WOULD THAT BE THE CAUSE? ANYONE! THANKS
__________________

carmey is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 07:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

eFax is a free and efficient way to send and (optionally) receive faxes via the internet.

www.efax.com

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 07:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 192
Default

U can go to ( Start ) >>> ( Printers and faxes ) >>> Setup up faxing ,,,and follow the steps they r simple.

N.B: U should have the windows installation CD
weswes is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 01:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Default

THANKS GUYS, I DID THE FAX SET UP AND ALL BUT THE PROB IS IT WONT TRANSMIT - SO I'M GUESSING IT HAS TO DO WITH HIGH SPEED - DOES ANYONE KNOW IF THERE'S A SPECIAL THING I HAVE TO DO (PLUG IN A REGULAR PHONE CORD - FROM PC TO PHONE LINE) OR CAN IT GO STRAIGHT THRU MY HIGH SPEED CONNECTION? I PROB SOUND STUPID BUT NOT SURE WHAT ELSE TO DO. THANKS AGAIN! CARM
carmey is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 02:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 192
Default

Carmey, to be able to send a fax u should be connecting to the internet through a ( Fax Modem ) ...so this rises the question ?
How r u connecting to the internet right now ? Cable , DSL or wat ? if ur using one of these u should roll back to the ordinary fax modem (dial up) ONLY wn sending the fax...then after ur done switch back to the high speed

Try it and let me know
weswes is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Default

YES, I'M USING DSL - I WILL TRY Y'R SUGGESTION, THANK YOU VERY MUCH - ALSO, BECAUSE I'M ON A HOME NETWORK WILL THAT AFFECT THE OTHER PC'S?
carmey is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 02:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OIDanTheManIO
eFax is a free and efficient way to send and (optionally) receive faxes via the internet.

www.efax.com

-Dan The Man
By the way, eFax allows you to send and receive faxes via any internet connection. No dial-up modem is required and you can opt to receive faxes through any email account.

-Dan The Man
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 02:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Default

BUT LOVE, IT DOES'NT SEEM TO BE FREE! I WENT TO THE WEBSITE AND IT SAID $18 PER MONTH CAD. I'M JUST STARTING A SMALL BUSINESS AND TRYING TO KEEP THE COST DOWN. I HAVE A REGULAR FAX MACHINE AND IF I CAN'T FIGURE THIS OUT I WILL HAVE TO GET ANOTHER LINE - WHICH IS ALSO EXPENSIVE..JUST TRYING TO CUT COSTS FOR TIME BEING, I'M SURE I'M OVERLOOKING SOMETHING! THANKS A BUNCH!
carmey is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 02:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

please turn off your caps lock. using all capital letters is considered yelling which is rude net ettiquette. I had this same question a while ago. read the second to last post and you should see a link to fax1.com. it worked well for me:

http://techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9414
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 03:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 37
Default

Sorry for the caps-I had no idea! Thanks will check it out.
__________________

carmey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.