Fat32 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2005, 11:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default Fat32

Just a quick question this time. Is it possible to move a 12.3gig file to a HD with a fat32 file system I've been having difficulties.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 11:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

The biggest file that FAT32 supports is 4GB minus 1Byte.

That would explain your problems!

FYI, the biggest file NTFS supports is 16 exabytes minus 1 KB.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 11:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

^^^ lol that sums it up. the best you could hope for is splitting the file but it's not much use then. unless you wanted to burn it to seperate cds
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-20-2005, 11:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

na I just reformatted the whole drive up to NTFS. I don't think I have to worry about even using 1 exabyte.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 05:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 656
Default

You don't need to reformat to change to NTFS.
There is a way to do it by typing something in the start->run.
I don't know what the command is off hand, but I can find out.

BTW Is an exabyte 1024 gigabytes?
dnoch is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 02:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no. a terabyte (TB) is 1024 gigabytes. next is petabyte (PB) which is 1024 terabytes and following that is exabyte (EB) which is 1024 petabytes. the command is "convert X: /fs:ntfs" and it has to be typed from command prompt.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-23-2005, 09:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 656
Default

Thanks for the info
__________________

dnoch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.