Fast Computer- Slow Startup, Why? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2007, 08:28 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by t3ch_threads
As a last option you can always back up your data and reinstall. Its a pain, but at least you know it will work. Besides you should reinstall about every year because despite you greatest efforts they will slowly deteriorate.
Ya that seems to work when all else fails but I have reinstalled xp probably about 6 times in the last year due to varius unfixable problems I have caused upon myself due to stupidity. this however I feel s not my fault and this install of xp is maybe a month old.
__________________

rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 02-26-2007, 09:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default

Ive, tried spybot search and destroy, adaware, avg anitvirus zone alarm, microsoft onecare live, and ccleaner. And nothing works, I wonder if some spyware got into the registry that diables something so It cannot be seen, I wonder if i try in safe mode if it will work. Also I had a program on my computer a while ago called avid, it is a professional video editing software, Ir emoved the program, however when I start uo my computer a Avid Logo box will pop up, like the program wasnt removed all the way, this program was very beefy so i think this may have something to dow ith it...anybody have input?
__________________

rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 10:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

check the 'run services' and 'run' folders in the reg.
they are in HKEY-LOCAL-MACHINE>SOFTWARE>MICROSOFT>WINDOWS>CURRENTVERSION
sometimes there are things in there, that don't show up in 'msconfig'
there could also be a program that is configured to run pre-profile load (but only you would know this)
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 02-27-2007, 10:38 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fixal0t
check the 'run services' and 'run' folders in the reg.
they are in HKEY-LOCAL-MACHINE>SOFTWARE>MICROSOFT>WINDOWS>CURRENTVERSION
sometimes there are things in there, that don't show up in 'msconfig'
there could also be a program that is configured to run pre-profile load (but only you would know this)
where is the pre-profile load at, how can I change these.
__________________

rakoom2002 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.