Fast Computer- Slow Startup, Why? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-24-2007, 12:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58
Default Fast Computer- Slow Startup, Why?

I have an AMD Athlon XP 64 3700 2.2 GHZ Processor with 2GB of Ram. My computer is moderately fast but I have really slow starup speeds, it seems to start up fairly normal untill it gets to loading my desktop and it takes about 20 seconds untill my icons even show up. My brother have a 1.8 GHZ AMD Athlon and 1 Gig of ram and his computer loads much faster. I have even disabled all unnecessary startup programs from msconfig...any tips?

rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 09:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 656

Run a reg cleaner. I recommend registry mechanic. Its not free, but very effective

dnoch is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 09:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202

try using ccleaner !
free and very good .. also try to disable thing u dont use ..
try defragmenting ur hard disk .. scan for bad sectors ..

thats all of what i can think of right now .. hope it will fix ur probliem !
plz god .. if u cant make me thin ..
make all my friends very fat !
JinkX is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 11:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Do you run Vista while he runs XP? That would also account for the difference in startup speed.
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58

I use XP. I didnt want to switch to vista because of the ram usage for the OS. Thanks Guys
rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 02-24-2007, 06:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58

I tried CCleaner and Registry Mechanic/ It found some stuff and fixed it but its still loading slow. I disabled the welcome screen by going to Run>control userpasswords 2 and now it just bypasses. my computer will load up and a little dialog box will come up and it will saying its loading personal settings etc, and mean while my desktop background picture will already load and then the dialog box will disappear and it will sit there with just a blank desktop and then about 30 seconds later it will load all my desktop shortcuts (apprx. 30). I only have 3 startup programs, my linksys wireless adapter, zone alarm and azureus.
rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 01:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2

R u running Vista or XP?. Anyways, check which programs are starting up along with Windows.

Disable all the programs that are not needed.

Also check if this is a problem with the profile.
Create a new user & log in with that account. See if the startup time is different from user to user.
borgdrone is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 05:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 58

Damnit This is Really ****ing me off. Let me do another Break Down.

My Computer
Asus A5N8X MotherBoard
AMD Athlon 64 XP 3700+ 2.2 GHZ Processor
2 GB DDRam

Brothers Computer:
Dell Laptop
Intel Pentium M Processor 1.73 GHZ
.99 GB DDRam

My Computer Startup Progs:
Azuerus Bit Torrent Client
Linksys Wireless Adapter
Zone Alarm
2 Icons on Desktop

Brothers Startup Progs:
Norton Security Suite
Windows Update
Linksys Wireless Adapter
About 40 Icons on Desktop


I tried screwing with my startup items and removing all the ones I didnt needed and it left me with 3 items. It didnt startup any faster, I tried removing a bunch of startup services and it seemed to startup faster but then the iternert would not work. Please can anybody help me. Is there a startup diagnostic program out there or something. I have already tried doing a full virus scan, adware scan, and registry mechanic and ccleaner, nothing will work.
rakoom2002 is offline  
Old 02-25-2007, 09:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 18

Try this it worked well on my system.

search onecare live

click on windows live care home link

click on saftey scanner

Then full service scan, agree to the agreement and then it will prompt you the rest of the way through the program.

It's a program by microsoft and it works. I heard about it from a computer pro my dad knows.

Disable your popup blocker when using this.
computer_man is offline  
Old 02-26-2007, 05:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 47

As a last option you can always back up your data and reinstall. Its a pain, but at least you know it will work. Besides you should reinstall about every year because despite you greatest efforts they will slowly deteriorate.

t3ch_threads is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.