Fakers beware: no more MS updates for you - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2005, 09:51 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

again, read my post please the point is, they don't want to jeperdize ANYONE.. so yah..
__________________

__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 09:57 PM   #22 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

here's the deal. in August, September of 2-3 years ago (I forget which), they just started locking computer. most of the program wouldn't work and the computer would act retarded. you couldn't reinstall windows on those computers as MS put something in the master boot record.

the problem arisen when they realized that they locked thousands of legit computer. they blame it on a virus and promptly unlock all of those computers.

then they started making a blacklist of certain keys. that wasn't working so good either because they were still locking some legit computers. then they started attacking known bootleg keys.

here was the problem. people started figuring out what MS was doing. MS was deny it at first, admit it, then deny it, then admit it, then deny it again.

I'm guessing that they aren't locking computers anymore. I did fix a computer at the beginning of this year, because it wouldn't log on because it had a bootleg key (it said something to this effect)
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 09:57 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

yep and i remeber when tha happen too alot of people where mad, so its a risk they are taking but its not going to last.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:17 AM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

why cant you use a format tool if you had a locked computer?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:32 AM   #25 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
why cant you use a format tool if you had a locked computer?
you couldn't use windows tools like fdisc or the xp cd. it would say that files on the cd was corrupt and it couldn't read them. sometime was in the mbr that wasn't allow you to.

you could use 3rd party tools like PM or power max though, as long as you delete the 7.8 mb part too (mbr)
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:33 AM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

or use a linux tool.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:47 AM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

FCKGW RHQQ2...........

My computer came with win2000 sticker, maybe i should use that.
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:51 AM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

win2k is great.... uses very little resources, and is reliable.

Anyways you must have like a workstation computer if you have a 2k license affixed to the tower............
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 02:56 AM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i have a legit version of 2k corporate on a old comptuer used mainly for cs
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-27-2005, 09:35 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

it's quite easy to fix MBR.. there is a tool in win 98 boot disk (i'm damn sure that win 98's stuff can be used in the fixed computer).. they have a fix MBR tool (i used that about 1 year ago to restore to windows mbr from linux one)..
__________________

__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.