F1 for windows 2000 ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2006, 09:27 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
Default F1 for windows 2000 ?

I recently aquired a second hand computer from a friend, with an XP pro OS. It started of its life with NT, then to 2k, and now to its present state of XP.

Anyway, during the boot process, i get the message "press F1 for windows 2000"

Even although i've changed the HDD and reinstalled XP, i continue to get this message during the boot process. So, i'm guessing its something to do with the mother board, but can't for the life of me get rid of this pesky message, or find any information that will help me to.

This is my first post on these forums, in the hope that their vast knowledge might help me out with this niggley annoyance.

Thanks in advance
__________________

user1 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

copy and paste yout boot.ini file on here
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
Default

This is what the boot.ini file looks like at the moment with XP Pro.

Works just fine if i don't press F1 lol


[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
user1 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you might want to look in the bios to see if you can disable it. boot.ini looks fine
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
Default

ok, will look there now.

Thanks for your quick replies
user1 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

Welcome...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.