F1 to bootup? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-31-2005, 08:19 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
disable the hp screen in bios so you can see your boot screen.
then maybe you can see what's going on.
How do I disable the HP screen?

How do I check the halt on settings?

What is PXE in the bios?
__________________

KB3JUV is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:04 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KB3JUV
How do I disable the HP screen?

How do I check the halt on settings?

What is PXE in the bios?
I looked into all of this and I can't find the place to do any of it. This Phenoix Bios isn't very helpful.
__________________

KB3JUV is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:12 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

I have the hard drive completely erased now. When I push F1 for it to boot up, it gives me a black DOS screen:

Intel UNDI, PXE-2.0 (build 082)
Copyright (C) 1997-2000 Intel Corporation

For Realtek RTL8139(X)/8130/810X PCI Fast Ethernet Controller v2.13 (020326)

PXE-E61: Media test failure, check cable
PXE-M0F: Exiting PXE ROM.


The part in red pops up, then leaves, pops up then leaves, etc.

I looked into those errors. Most people say it is a bad cable, or the hard drive is incorrectly installed. Well this is a laptop and it hasn't been touched inside, so something must have went wrong.
KB3JUV is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default

Try replacing the mother board battery, without knowing what computer you have or system specs I am guessing that when pressing F1 you are loading system defaults in bios because the battery is dead and ain't keeping your bios info stored to cmos.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 10:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mlr
Try replacing the mother board battery, without knowing what computer you have or system specs I am guessing that when pressing F1 you are loading system defaults in bios because the battery is dead and ain't keeping your bios info stored to cmos.
It is a laptop. I don't want to open it up. That might be the problem though. What does everyone else think?
KB3JUV is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 10:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

I'd say try and open it. Just be careful and you shouldn't have any problems.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 01:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

I will talk with the guy about it. I will see if he just wants to send it back or he wants me to do it.

Do you think that the PXE error I mentioned earlier has to do with no operating system on the hard drive? Or does it have to do with my F1 problem?
KB3JUV is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 02:04 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Check your jumper settings on your drives. My sister's PC had similar problems, and that's what it turned out to be.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by silence782
Check your jumper settings on your drives. My sister's PC had similar problems, and that's what it turned out to be.
Well this is a laptop that hasn't been opened up. It was working fine so I don't think the jumper settings have changed.
KB3JUV is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 08:13 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 34
Send a message via AIM to KB3JUV Send a message via Yahoo to KB3JUV
Default

Well I took the computer as far apart as I could. I never found a BIOS battery. I will just give it back to him to send to HP to get fixed. Working on laptops are no fun.
__________________

KB3JUV is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.