f@h stuck at (0/0) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2007, 01:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default f@h stuck at (0/0)

My GUI folding at home client won't work anymore. It will download a core then sit at (0/0) forever. What is wrong?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: f@h stuck at (0/0)

Try restarting or reinstalling the client. I had that happen to me before. All I did, was reinstall the client. I would assume, you're using the graphical client? I would suggest you use the no-nonsense text only console client. They work better than the GUI versions, in my opinion. If you have a dual or quad core processor, use the SMP client.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:31 AM   #3 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: f@h stuck at (0/0)

I use the console version with a quad core and it works amazing. You should probably give it a try.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 03:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: f@h stuck at (0/0)

Which console version are you using, cvb? Since you have a quad core, you should definitely be folding with the SMP client.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 10:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default Re: f@h stuck at (0/0)

Last night I got the console client and it works. So I am not going to even mess with the GUI client anymore.

Thanks,
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stuck or Dead Pixel? silentex Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 9 11-27-2007 01:15 PM
Help! Stuck Pixel. Kibbles8 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 11-27-2007 12:30 PM
Max out on F@H... Only using 50% Alexinator Off Topic Discussion 4 09-04-2007 10:16 PM
HD stuck in slave mode? ulcajun New Systems | Building and Buying 24 08-24-2007 01:20 AM
stuck at ATAPICD.sys Loading... clever_j Microsoft Windows and Software 2 06-11-2007 11:40 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.