Eye Candy 4000 code - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2006, 03:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default Eye Candy 4000 code

My code isnt working and now they say it is pirated. WTF. I bought this thing along time ago, and its worked fine. Now, when I install it on my new computer it doesnt show up in Photoshop 7.01. ANy advice?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 04:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

1 License = 1 Computer


You said you had it installed on a old computer and then you insalled it on a newer computer.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 05:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Yes, My Photoshop works on 2 computers, so why wouldnt the license work. Thats a little sucky.
__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Unhappy

that was expensive.......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 07:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
Default

sure 1 license = 1 computer unless.... u dont hafta register it... does eyecandy require it? i dont know many software that absolutely requires a registration
dp1dp is offline  
Old 02-19-2006, 08:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

I regidtered it along time ago. but when I moved and reinstalled it on another computer I tried to register it, it said it was pirated. The reason I registered was to get the new updated installer as my Photoshop doesnt show its installed, even though it is installed, its just not working with Photoshop.
__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 06:45 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

If you are a true owner call up there tech support, you will be surprised how easy it is for them to get you sorted out with a new license key so long as you can provide valid evidence you purchased it.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-20-2006, 03:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 57
Default

I did, and they helped. Thanks. It just upsets me that the "internet" way of doing things immediatley said, PIRATE!
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 3800x2
2gb PC 3200
AT1 PCI Express x700 256mb
250gb SATA
3dmark05 2560
Steve40th is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.