external hard drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 01:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to werdna35
Default external hard drive

So I just got my external and I have it set up and looking all nice an pretty... but that is all it is doing. I have never used one before and so I am a little unsure of how to put my stuff onto it. I would like to put all my music and iTunes and all my games onto it so it can clear up my laptop hard drive a bit. I want to be able to run them from the external too (I don't want to use it just as a back up drive) you know what I mean? Will things still run as fast if I run them from the external as opposed to my internal? Thanks!
__________________

werdna35 is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 08:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can put you stuff on it just like as you would with an internal drive. Maybe the drive needs to be formatted before it will show up in "My Computer".
Go to start --> Run --> didksmgmt.msc
Right click the new disk to partition/format it.

You can install any programs or games on the disk. If it is running at USB 1.1 speeds it will be extremely slow. If it is connected using USB 2.0 the speed will be decent, but still slower than internal disks. If it is connected using Firewire it will be close to internal speeds.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 10:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to werdna35
Default

Thanks! So I can put stuff I already have installed on my computer onto the external through My Computer?
werdna35 is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 10:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by werdna35
Thanks! So I can put stuff I already have installed on my computer onto the external through My Computer?
You can copy anything you want to your external hard disk, but most installed programs will stop working if you do this.
First un-install the program/game, then re-install it on the external.

Seperate files like music, video and doc-u-ments can be copied without any trouble.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 133
Send a message via AIM to werdna35
Default

Thanks again, TheMajor!
werdna35 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.