explorer won't load - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2005, 01:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default explorer won't load

Got a friend with a system running windows xp I don't know all the details but he said his screen comes up but no task bar or icons I assume he means his explorer is not loading. Not his Iexplorer but his explorer. I'm prolly going to just format it but would like to know if there was an easier fix. Thanks sorry for the lack of details.
__________________

__________________
My set up built april 2004
nvida 5600FX 256MB 8X graphic card W/ tv out
NEC-2500a & NEC-3500a dvd burner
soyo dragon II mother board
P4 2.4ghz HT 800mhz fsb
120GB maxtor HD & 500gb sata hd
512mb ram pc3200 400mhz made by ultra
Jester73440 is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 01:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Try a repair install. See my sig for then instructions.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-25-2005, 04:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

try booting into safemode and see if that allows you to get up. Then run MSconfig and disable startup programs. reboot and see if that helps. If not, go back into safemode, goto services tab, hide the MS servises and then stop all the rest. reboot and see what happens.

if you can get in from one of those steps, it's one of the programs in with startup or services. Try enabling them one at a time to test out what is going wrong. That is if you don't want to rebuild. even a repair install is only a last resort if you want to fix the problem...

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 100
Default

Thanks but when i got to the computer it had a lot of errors just on start up so i clear the partitions and formatted. Now i gotta go back monday cause a few drivers won't load. I told them not to buy a Dell!!!!
__________________
My set up built april 2004
nvida 5600FX 256MB 8X graphic card W/ tv out
NEC-2500a & NEC-3500a dvd burner
soyo dragon II mother board
P4 2.4ghz HT 800mhz fsb
120GB maxtor HD & 500gb sata hd
512mb ram pc3200 400mhz made by ultra
Jester73440 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.