explorer.exe taking up 99% PC usage - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2005, 06:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default explorer.exe taking up 99% PC usage

Sometimes, if I check in Task Manager, explorer.exe is taking up 99% of the CPU usage and the CPU usage is at 100% total. My desktop doesn't load if its there, and I can't think of a reason why this is happening. It doesn't go away, but its not always there either.

The CPU is a Athlon 64 3200+ and the OS is Windows 2000PRO.

Flanker is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 10:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240

I would run sypbot and ad-aware, if you weren't aware explorer.exe is the Windows Program Manager or Windows Explorer. It manages the Windows Graphical Shell including the Start menu, taskbar, desktop, and File Manager. By removing this process the graphical interface for Windows will disappear.

<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 10:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

I would take The51 advice. It is most likely caused by spyware or a virus that is causing the CPU to pin at 99-100%.
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-19-2005, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506

If you do happen to shut down explorer.exe. you can run it again with out having to restart by bringing up the task manager File>New Task and type in explorer.exe which will being everything back up.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 01:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker

^^ Thx, I was wondering how to do that.

I'm running Spybot and AdAwareSE right now. I'm pretty sure theres nothing on my comp yet since its only 2 weeks old, but we'll see.
Flanker is offline  
Old 09-21-2005, 05:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

If you think just because its 2 weeks old there isnt going to be anything on there, better think again. It only takes a few minutes to be infected

Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.