explorer.exe takes 50% of CPU and cant open any windows or start menu?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2005, 07:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Default explorer.exe takes 50% of CPU and cant open any windows or start menu??

Hi
I cant open any folders or my computer and explorer.exe takes up to 50% of CPU. What do I have to do I have run Hijack there is nothing suspicous?? heeeelp!

Thx
__________________

rico ege is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Restart explorer.exe. Task Manager -> explorer.exe -> End the process. Now, it should restart. If the problem persists, try ending most of the other processes, because there's not much a reason for explorer.exe to take up that much memory.

-SkyHi
__________________

SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 08:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Default

thx Ski
but I have tried but it did not work and also I cant open any programs I am using command line to access most. Can it be a driver problem or smthing like SCSI dvd rom problem(a friend suggested) if yes what do I haveto do?
rico ege is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 08:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Try shutting down, remove the power to the DVD-Drive, and then reboot, then see what it does. However, that's probably not the problem, unless it's constantly running, which you'd probably have had noticed.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 08:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 29
Default

well didnt work as u have said. What would you suggest to do? I cant still access my computer, control panel start menu items?
rico ege is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 03:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Run spyware and virus scans. See my sig
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 06:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188
Default

When did it start? Do you have any restore points prior to when it startec? Have u installed anything new recently? Are you able to access things in SafeMode?

- Check to see whats starting up in MSCONFIG
or in the Registry under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Software\Win dows\CurrentVersion\Run
\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Software\Wi ndows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce

\HKEY_CURRENT_USERSOFTWARE\Microsoft\Software\Wind ows\CurrentVersion\Run
__________________

htcs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.