Explorer.exe problem~~ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2004, 12:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default Explorer.exe problem~~

Our company's OS is windows 2003 server .I have got some problems

these days!

I'm often find a problems in the eventvwr.msc"code:1002,Explorer.exe
reloaded..."

my Explorer.exe often reload,all process kalled....

OS already instaled Symantec AntiVirus,updata every day.


Thanks @_@
__________________

nmhie is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 05:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 62
Default

Reinstall The operating System
__________________

__________________
Its Better To Be Pissed Off Than To Be Pissed On......
Kevz is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 09:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Did you recently just download a Windows Update? Because I know that there is a problem with NVIDIA drivers associated with one of the updates..
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 09:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Ach, You shouldn't have to reinstall the operating system though.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 08:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

when does this happen and also are you missing any icons when this happens and if so all of them or what? Also, does the system hardlock (possible, best thing to do is look for multiple instances of explorer.exe). DONT RELOAD YET!!!! As I'm sure you are probably a AD server and that would be a hassle if you are dealing in a push/pull replication... 'course, guess that depends on how big the network and user structure is...
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks ~_~

I did find answer yesterday

cause:
I did open a application with "Engish--translation--chinese" tool......
This tool can simultaneous interpretation.so,I something tells me this tool not compatible with my OS .
close this tool,all back to normal~~
nmhie is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 02:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 62
Default

OOOo never heard of that problem Anyways gr8 keep getting information like this here
__________________

__________________
Its Better To Be Pissed Off Than To Be Pissed On......
Kevz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.