Explorer.exe crashes using ext. HDD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2006, 03:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default Explorer.exe crashes using ext. HDD

Hi Guys,

A serious issue concerning my Ext. HDD has started occuring through simply double clicking on it from within 'My Computer'

When I go into my ext. HDD it says:



Please help, I can't use my Ext. HDD, it works in safe mode a bit, and on another computer perfectly well.

Thanks guys.

Charlie -
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

USB 2.0 or 1.0? or Firewire? Did you try a diff port on the same pc?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

USB 2.

I'll try another port now
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

sometimes those ports become sloppy I guess you can say, depending on how many times you insert, unplug etc. Try holding it inplace and then access the HDD
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-07-2006, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Okay, I plugged it into another port, and i got the same error then, I got another error. Computer completely froze, and I had to force it to reboot.

I took a screeny of the error but lost it...

So, it still doesn't work, but I can acess files off of it. I can play an avi straight off it, but then if I browse around the folders it just errors.

It still does.

I'm defragging it now, and then I'll do a diskchk on it, see what happens...

Unless you have other advice?

This is really annoying, particuarly because it works fine on my parents old dell...

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 12:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

how did it go?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 03:10 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

ok, defrag done...

It still errors... I guess I'm gonna have to either format it or something like that...

I think I'll leave it for a bit, cos I can still just about get what I want off of it...

Thanks for the help guys.

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 08:00 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you see if the hdd had any updates or issues on the manus website?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 08:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

possibly

I'll check it out.

Thanks.

Charlie -
Chazzer3 is offline  
Old 05-08-2006, 09:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Chazzer3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: North West, UK
Posts: 449
Send a message via AIM to Chazzer3
Default

Ok, something scary just happened, I was browsing some shared music on iTunes and pretty much the same error came up, except the second set of numbers were 0x000000000 thing.

Strange...? Maybe its my internal hdd or ram, or something, because its saying something about memory isn't it?

Charlie -
__________________

Chazzer3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.