Expandable up to 1 gig but only 191 left? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2005, 10:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Expandable up to 1 gig but only 191 left?

Ok i bought a cicero pc from future shop 2 years ago. I've recently bought battle field 2 but have trouble playing it. So i figured i only have 512 RAM so i figured i'd upgrade it. Firstly i figured since my PC came with DDR ram so i figured the expansion slots would be DDR also. I buy 256 RAm and discover that the expansion slots are SD ram slots so i wasted 40 bucks there. Now recently my brother offered to sell me his ram from his pc for 80 bucks. It's good ram and a whole gig it's a good deal but my past troubles with assuming things with this pc has given me worries. When i bought my machine it said on the future shop website it was expandable up to 1 gig of ram. It also says on the box it's expandable to 1 gig of ram. But i wanted to be really sure before i waste anymore money on ram so i dug a bit and found this.... It shows that i currently have 512 ram but it says i can only have another 191 MB or physical memory. Which source should i believe ? please i really need some of your guyz help on this I;m assuming physical memory is RAM. I'm sorry if this is the wrong spot for this. It's kind of a hardware and software problem.


IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

I would assume you can have two 512mb sticks or one 1 gb stick and be fine.

Osiris is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:48 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424

And any speed right like pc 3200 or whatever as long as it's 184 pink correct? also is there a website i can check the specs. Cicero's website just gives me how much ram it has. ALso i'd like to ask 1 more question. The voltage on my ram right now is like 2.3 volts. If the ram i want is 2.6 volts does that really matter? I think what that means is those two SD ram slots ( if i were to use them) would give me the 191 Gigs it saying i have left. I assume if i took out the 2 256 sticks it would work fine.
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.