Exe's fail to load for several minutes after establishing dial-up connection. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-06-2005, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 272
Default Exe's fail to load for several minutes after establishing dial-up connection.

I just starting having this problem a few weeks ago and took me a long time to narrow it down.

After I connect to my dial-up account, any programs I try to run won't load for 3-5 minutes. It is as if the computer is frozen except that any programs already open prior to dialing-up keep working fine. So long as I have my browser open BEFORE dialing, I can start surfing immediately. The hangup is only with exe's I try to run AFTER establishing the dial-up connection.

I have tried opening task manager before dialing so I could keep an eye on all the processes, but nothing seems out of place.

This only happens after dialing the connection and lasts for about 5 minutes or so and then everything works fine again. CPU and Memory usage is always normal so it's not like something is bogging the system down. It just won't load those new exe's right away.

This is getting old and I can't find a fix for it. I can't even find the source (other than being somehow dial-up related) Thanks for any help.
__________________

Blizzard596 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 07:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Disable all your programs in msconfig, reboot and see what happens. What .exe 's are you referring too?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 272
Default

Ok I disabled all startup items in msconfig plus a few services I didn't need and rebooted. That seemed to fix it so I re-enabled everything in startup except a few I don't need anymore. Rebooted and it's still working fine so that narrows it down basically to two things: Norton GoBack and Nokia phone tools - neither of which I use anyway so I guess I'm good. At least for now. Thanks for your quick reply.

BTW, I was talking about exe's as in any program at all that I tried to run. ie: I could click the icons to start Word, Messenger, Notepad, etc, and none of them would start for several minutes but then suddenly they would all load at once. Something was preventing anything from loading, but it wasn't because of CPU load or anything.

Not exactly sure why, but at least it's working now so I'm happy
Blizzard596 is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 08:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs up

Well thats good...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.