.EXE not working - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2005, 05:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Default .EXE not working

When I went to go install Norton Antivirus, It asked me to uninstall the old version first. When I did that it gave me a FATIL ERROR and I restarted windows. I came to realize that NONE of my programs worked and the only thing that does is internet explorer and some internal windows components. I cannot use windows restore, and safe mode has the same problem. So my question is: is there a program where I can restore windows before the computer starts up? Or can someone tell me how to use the Norton 2006 emergency repair feature? OR is there an anti-virus that I can run before windows starts? Any advice is appreciated.
__________________

petsnsac is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

The ultimate boot disk has Anti Viruses that can be run off it, its a bootable disc. the .ISO file can be downloaded here.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

you will have to use another computer to burn the .iso file to disk. However, it seems like windows is really fudged up, my reccomendation is to back up important information and reformat/reinstall.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 07:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Me thinks you have Spyware running.....converted all your exe files to com files . When Norton went down your Kernal protocols no longer can find the exe's for your software. I would suggest you do a windows repair from Cdrom boot and then install Norton.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 07:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Could be if it is spyware try Webroot or MS Anti spy
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.