Exceptionally long boot up time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2003, 05:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Default Exceptionally long boot up time

Is there anyone that can help with my Laptop? It's got Windows 2K but takes a really long time to boot, I've cleared loads of crappy spyware things with Ad-aware and spybot.

If it's any use here's the Hijack this log;

Thanking anyone that can help.

Warren

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.2
Scan saved at 11:48:31, on 10-10-2003
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\ati2plab.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgserv.exe
C:\Program Files\Compaq\Compaq Management Agents\cpqalert.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Compaq\COMPAQ~1\CPQWEB~1\WebDmi.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\EPSON\EBAPI\SAgent2.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\NMSSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\stisvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Compaq\Compaq Management Agents\Dmi\Win32\bin\Win32sl.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\svchost.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Compaq\COMPAQ~1\cpqdmi.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\Explorer.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Compaq\COMPAQ~1\CHKADMIN.EXE
C:\Program Files\Compaq\PowerCon Enhancements\CPQAcDc.Exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\Atiptaxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\Promon.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.volkskrant.nl/
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Int ernet Settings,AutoConfigURL = 192.168.0.1
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName = Koppelingen
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS.000\system32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ChkAdmin] C:\PROGRA~1\Compaq\COMPAQ~1\CHKADMIN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CPQAcDc] C:\Program Files\Compaq\PowerCon Enhancements\CPQAcDc.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AtiPTA] Atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Promon.exe] Promon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG_CC] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgcc32.exe /STARTUP
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.co...901.4883333333
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/s...sh/swflash.cab
__________________

warrenokane is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 05:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

win2k always takes long to boot.
make sure u have the latest graphcis card drivers!
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 06:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
win2k always takes long to boot.
make sure u have the latest graphcis card drivers!
yep!
teacher is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 08:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
ADZ
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ
Default

Go to start - run - msconfig - hit enter

go to startup and remove any unwanted items that you dont want starting up when your machine loads.
ADZ is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 05:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 97
Send a message via AIM to wead
Default

Probably because its a compaq.
__________________
-Download wead antivirus today using your brain!-
wead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.