Excel drop-down boxes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 08:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default Excel drop-down boxes

I've been messing around in excel learning it as I go, as an experiment I started making an Invoice for my Pseudo company, it will have the following fields

|Item. Desc. | Part Number | Quantity | Unit | Total |

I have created a drop down box for part number that will pull a list of items off my "Items" worksheet, when I select a part number I want it to pull the unit cost for that part number from the cell imediately next to the part number on my "Items" worksheet and put it in the unit cost field.

How might I go about this?


Thanks,
T1
__________________

__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Im wondering if it would be easier to do this is VB
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

I found the solution.

I have 2 ranges defined

"Item" Which is the Column that defines the different part Numbers
"ItemTable" Which contains the Item Column and the Column that contains the respective costs.

in Cell C17 I have a DropDown List that loads from "Labor"

in cell E17 I have the forumla =VLOOKUP(INDIRECT("C17"),ItemTable,2,FALSE)

the resources I used where
http://techonthenet.com/excel//formulas/indirect.php
and
http://techonthenet.com/excel//formulas/vlookup.php

I haven't done any error catching so if I select an invalid value in C17 it returns an error

Resolved...
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.