Everything Is Too Big To Fit On Screen - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 02:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default Everything Is Too Big To Fit On Screen

I am located in Iraq and my wife is in the U.S. She is using a computer running Win XP Pro. When she opens any web page or program, it is too big to fit on the screen. In other words if it is a web page you aren't able to see any of the navigation bars. All the icons are normal size. She is using a 19" LCD monitor and has not knowingly made any adjustments to the monitor or computer. Any ideas other than a restore. Thanks
__________________

__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 02:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

She'll want to change the computer's resolution. I'm guessing it has been down sized. The monitor should certainly support 800 x 600, or 1024 x 768.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 02:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Thanks, I think I told her to change the resolution; will have to check to see if she did it.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 110
Send a message via AIM to Terencentanio Send a message via Yahoo to Terencentanio
Default

Lol. I forgot how you do it, but I think:

View > Text Size > Medium

... that is, in IE.
__________________
* Your high priced security consultant\'s plane ticket: $1500
* Your high priced security consultant\'s time: $200/hour
* RealSecure nodes all over your company: $200,000
* Getting owned by 0day: Priceless
Terencentanio is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 06:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Problem solved....She accidently hit one of the buttons on the monitor while cleaning it. Did a reset on the monitor and all is fine.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.