Every start up, it says Nortons Anti Virus is disabled, but its not... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-15-2006, 09:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411
Default Every start up, it says Nortons Anti Virus is disabled, but its not...

I recently reformatted, and will reformat if i cant fix this problem, its bugging me. I reformated, reinstalled all the drivers and Nortons and other anti spyware/virus stuff. Anyways, i didnt want to wait for the SP2 update to pop up, so i went to Microsofts website and download it.

Now whenever i start up, it says at the lower right, "Your Nortons AntiVirus is disabled, your computer could be at risk". Something along those lines, then it disappears a second later, and i go to check it all my firewalls and anti virus software is on and it is.

Any ideas? I may just reformat and wait for the SP 2 download thing to come up.

KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 10:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

Norton is a buggy, and questionable virus product. It's had a history of hogging memory and...in your case...not auto-protecting. There are better free antiviruses on the net.

talldude123 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 07:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

when that comes back up, open it and choose you have your own av that you will monitor
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 08:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 188

I wouldn't worry... i have this happening on approximately 17 computers at the office on a daily basis - from what i've found is that it's only happening on the newer (faster) systems.

I think the problem may be that the Windows Protecton Center (or whatever its called) is loading faster or before the Norton software can load all of its modules. The new Norton software is a hog on resources so it does take a bit longer to load.

As long as it goes away - and Norton says its ok - i wouldn't worry... and i'm not worrying!
htcs is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 02:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 411

Eh i just reformated. Only took an hour or so.
KiDrIoT69 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.