Errorin MSN Messenger - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-29-2004, 12:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 70
Default Errorin MSN Messenger

For a week or so now when I try to log into MSN messenger it has been giving me an error message that says,

"There was a problem connecting to MSN Messenger. Click tourbleshoot for hepl with this problem."

Down in the left hand corner fo the box it says,

"Error Code: 0x81000365"

I have run the troubleshooter as the box sugested and it says there are no problems. I have also checked MSN's help site and they seem to not have any solutions to this problem.
This problem started when I was using Windows MEssenger (v. 5.2 I think), so I uninstalled Windows Messenger and downloaded the latest MSN messenger. Obviously the problem has not been soleved.

So just what is "Error Code: 0x81000365" and how do I fix it?
__________________

Mewgen1 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 12:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Default

try installing the new MSN over the already installed one without uninstalling it.

Seems like there might be a problem with your registry

Also try getting msn out of your startup and run the program manually
__________________

o0krylon0o is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 01:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 70
Default

Oh, sorry, Im not sure how I got that mixed up, I installed the new one first and since it didnt fix the problem I unistalled the old one.
__________________
Windows XP Proffesional SP2
Pentium 4b CPU 2.66GHz
-533 Mhz FSB
Biostar U8598 (downscaled) >.<
-VIA P4X400-8235 Chipset
-Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
1024MB DDR400 RAM (single stick)
BFG NVIDIA GeForce 6800GT OC
-256.0 MB VRAM
-Forceware 84.21
-DirectX 9.0d
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Mewgen1 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 01:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

this is what you need: regsvr32 softpub.dll

(type this in start >> run.
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 11:02 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 70
Default

Well, that was a nice thought juan, thank you, but Messenger still doesnt work. It does give me a mesage that says:

"DLLRegisterServer in softpub.dll succeeded"

but messenger still gives that same error.
__________________
Windows XP Proffesional SP2
Pentium 4b CPU 2.66GHz
-533 Mhz FSB
Biostar U8598 (downscaled) >.<
-VIA P4X400-8235 Chipset
-Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
1024MB DDR400 RAM (single stick)
BFG NVIDIA GeForce 6800GT OC
-256.0 MB VRAM
-Forceware 84.21
-DirectX 9.0d
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Mewgen1 is offline  
Old 05-29-2004, 05:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 17
Default

you can try running any one of these FREE online virus scanners. Sometimes some virii disable your software virus scanners.

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/actives..._principal.htm
o0krylon0o is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 09:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 70
Default

Well, Ive tried that housecall scan, and my system has no viruses. Any thing else that might be wrong.

Its kind of strange, the program worked for about two days (the day before yesterday and the the day before that) and then stopped working again. Same error message though: 0x81000365. I still would like to know what that means.
__________________
Windows XP Proffesional SP2
Pentium 4b CPU 2.66GHz
-533 Mhz FSB
Biostar U8598 (downscaled) >.<
-VIA P4X400-8235 Chipset
-Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
1024MB DDR400 RAM (single stick)
BFG NVIDIA GeForce 6800GT OC
-256.0 MB VRAM
-Forceware 84.21
-DirectX 9.0d
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Mewgen1 is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 10:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

i found the solution.....usually there is something wrong with a part in the registry.....to fix that you have to (this is only for Win Xp users....as far as i know) go to start and then press run... and in run type "cmd" and type the following in the black box that appears: (remember to press enter after every entry)

regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll
even tho you have done softpub.dll do it again
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 02:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 70
Default

Well, thank you very much for your suggestion juan, however, that still does not solve the problem.
__________________
Windows XP Proffesional SP2
Pentium 4b CPU 2.66GHz
-533 Mhz FSB
Biostar U8598 (downscaled) >.<
-VIA P4X400-8235 Chipset
-Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
1024MB DDR400 RAM (single stick)
BFG NVIDIA GeForce 6800GT OC
-256.0 MB VRAM
-Forceware 84.21
-DirectX 9.0d
SB Audigy 2 ZS
Mewgen1 is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 03:26 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 189
Send a message via ICQ to RoyalW Send a message via AIM to RoyalW Send a message via Yahoo to RoyalW
Default

Ive been looking abit and found some a site that says to try sign in manually, instead of just pressing your name.
If youre already doing that then for now Ill keep an eye out for you
__________________

__________________
Windows XP Pro 2002 (SP2)

Intel Northwood 2.4GHz
Compaq Evo D510 SFF
768MB DDR PC2100
NVIDIA TNT2 32MB
Intel 82801 (AC\'97)
C: 40GB (FAT32)
RoyalW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.