Error when running old progs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2005, 09:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Error when running old progs

Hiya

just trying to run old progs, like dos progs, and i keep gettin these messages...

can anyone help me out

thx
Attached Images
File Type: jpg errordos.jpg (21.2 KB, 28 views)
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 09:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Are you in x64 by any chance? If so there is your problem. Not much support for 16 bit in the x64 XP. You might be able to do it in 32bit but doubt it also since XP doesnt have DOS at all just the command prompt. If the game runs from DOS you might be able to do it with compatability but i think that only goes to 98 not DOS.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 09:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

not running xp64

they did work b4, then something happened, and... they stopped working, and gave this message.
Chrono is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Did you install something right before they stopped working? that might be your problem there. Try to run it in compatability mode and see if that solves the issue.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

compatibility doesnt work

i dont think it was anything i installed... i think it just happenend...

i may have changeed something in an exe at that time, but i dont think that could have caused this
Chrono is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 02:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Insert your XP cd disk
go to run

type X:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt

replace X:\ with your CD ROM drive letter.
Law is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 09:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

didnt work from run, so i just went and copied it...
didnt do a thing
Chrono is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Its the characte limit in DOS. Try copying that folder direcly from its current direcoty to the root. So say C:\yourprogram then try it..
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:18 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

still no good
Attached Images
File Type: jpg doserror2.jpg (21.8 KB, 15 views)
Chrono is offline  
Old 08-13-2005, 10:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

go here http://support.microsoft.com/default...&Product=winxp

I hope that will help you.
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.