Error When I Do Spyware Scan - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2007, 12:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Error When I Do Spyware Scan

Whenever I do a spyware scan, I have SpywareDoctor, Spybot Search & Destroy, and Ad-Aware,

Whenever I scan with Spybot and Ad-Aware, I get this error constantly popping up, it stops the scan untill I click any of the 3 choices, scans a little more, then another one comes up.... they look like this


I am useing windows XP by the way.

When I scan with Spyware Doctor, it just scans for a little while, then pauses up about......2 min into scan, timer keeps going but it doesnt scan.

And Ideas as to what the problem might be here? please help.
__________________

lordspoon is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 12:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: Error When I Do Spyware Scan

Hmm... just shots in the dark...

Is it trying to scan like a floppy or zip drive?

Maybe you have corrupted spots on your hard disk? Try running check disk...
__________________

aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-27-2007, 11:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Error When I Do Spyware Scan

Scanned disk for errors, found none. Would it have anything to do with the fact that my Hard Drive is drive H: and not C or D or whatever most computers have their hard drive as?
lordspoon is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 03:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Corrupt Techie
 
aetherh4cker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 752
Default Re: Error When I Do Spyware Scan

Are you sure it isn't C?

I didn't think it was possible to change that one...
aetherh4cker is offline  
Old 11-28-2007, 09:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Error When I Do Spyware Scan

yep, its Local Disk H:

bout 2 months ago, I installed a new motherboard, processor, memory, and Hard drive as an upgrade/fix to my broken computer. Windows made my hard drive, H:
lordspoon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
simple way to remove Spyware and Adware stvalentine Viruses, Spyware and Malware 4 11-25-2007 12:01 PM
Spyware is invinceable these days Oreo Viruses, Spyware and Malware 15 10-27-2007 08:22 PM
Epson Scan (Stylus CX4800) Freezes System KingJeremy Microsoft Windows and Software 0 06-07-2007 01:50 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.