Error reporting Win XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2005, 05:07 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 58
Default Error reporting Win XP

Hi
Whenever I get an error in XP the report dialogue comes up.

I click send and it shows that the info was sent.

but then I don't get anything else - no report summary. I used to get one.

I use firefox and deleted IE - is it anything to do with that?
Iexplore still runs though (as IE is tough to kill!)

Look forward to your advice
__________________

Bullit is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 06:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It isnt going to make a difference if you sendit or not,I would just disable it to save you the trouble.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 10:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 58
Default

but sometimes the error reporting has worked well.

I'd be interested in getting it running.
Bullit is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 11:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Maybe your firewall is blocking it. If that's not it, I'm not to sure what else it could be, since the service still seems to be running, because it still pops up.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 08:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 58
Default

I am on a home network connected through a 198.168.0.1 gateway. Perhaps thats it.

I have a good connection and 99% of things connect. Now and then something doesnt. For example my firefox updater just hangs.

Anyway I can make the connection look like a direct connection (have the same amount of connectivity?)
Bullit is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.