Error Message? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2006, 10:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Question Error Message?

I was trying to install foobar the other day and when I clicked on the installer I got a weird error message. The message said that the installer was corrupted and that it may be a virus. Then it says that if I still want to use the installer I need to use the /ncrc command line switch. I now get this error message with a lot of my installers. How exactly do I use this switch or get rid of this error message? If it is any help the message says NSIS at the top.
__________________

Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 10:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

This could be the result of a damage disk, a failed download or a virus.
You may want to contact the author of this installer to obtain a new copy.
It may be possible to skip this check using the /NCRC command line switch (NOT RECOMMENDED)
If you have this error then you can go to Start>Run>cmd (or command for Win98 or ME)
and then go to your destination folder and run your setup (or any exe file) like this:

[FileName].exe /NCRC

for Example: SharpDevelop_1.1.0.1964MayBetaRefresh_Setup.exe /NCRC
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

For some reason when I do that it wont let me change the directory. I use cd H:\*** but when I do it just shows that path and then goes back to the default.
Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you get this with .exe and .msi files?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

all of the ones I have tried have been exe but the command line thing where it just takes me back to the default path happens with anything.
Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you try downloading it again and save it to another directory?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

Yea I even re installed windows.
Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 01:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so you reinstalled and it still gave you the same error message? even with the others?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 01:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Soundmaster2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 190
Default

Yea I think it is just .exe files now that I think about it.
Soundmaster2.0 is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 02:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do they appear as .lnk files by chance?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.