Error with Macromedia Flash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2006, 04:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default Error with Macromedia Flash

I am trying to run Macromedia Flash MX. I installed it, but when I click to run it, it opens the loading screen, but before anything else happens, it says this program needs an error and needs to close. the only other program that is running is Trillian. it has never ran correctly on this system. I have XP MCE 2005. if any other specs are needed i would be glad to provide them.

thanks a lot

EDIT:I also tried installing Flash 8, and doing the 30 day trial, and it is doing the same thing. it does to the laoding screen, goes through some stuff and says it has caused an erroe and needs to close. I have noticed that it seems to display the error when the loading screen says "initializing fonts" could that be the problem? should i try deleting my fonts on my computer, or what?
__________________

WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

dont think the problem is with ur fonts. try calling macromedia and see what they say--that is if your using the legal version...
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

yea i tried removing all fonts (except the system ones) and running it, but it didn't help. I don't really want to camm Macromedia, bacause pretty much all customer service sucks.

I have also been havaing problems with other things. When i am using windows explorer, and go to a certain video folder, it says it has caused an error. also when i go to the videos library in WMP11 i get the error it needs to close. I don't think these problems are related to the one with flash though. I havent even had the system for two month, and it is an extremely good setup for a laptop, especially for the price I paid. do you think something installed could be causing these problems, and if so, is there a way i can easily send full stats of hardware/software so that it may be easier to find the root of these few problems?
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

just as a note, i had had problems before with the windows explorer has caused an error and needs to close. for a different reason (IE7 beta screwing up my bios), i restored my system to factory conditions, including re-installing the os. this had fixed the windows explorer problems for a while. i'm sure if i re-installed my os i could get flash to work, but i don't want to have to go through that. so if someone could help me try to find the root of my problem that would be great

EDIT: I was just talking to someone about iTunes, and she asked why I didn't use it, and I just remembered that I had tried to install it a couple weeks ago, and it did the same thing Flash is doing. So obviously this is a problem with my system. anyone have any ideas to fix it?
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 07:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to JeremyTM
Default

Is it Macromedia Flash or flash player? Try going in to "add remove programs" uninstall it then reinstall it. If that does not work, try running a reg cleaner. If you need more info just ask
__________________
Looking for computer savvy staff for Tech Status. A place to discuss computers and technology! Check it out. First 2 loyal members to join will recieve free hosting with forum and blog options.

http://68.61.193.107/images/techstatuslogo.gif http://68.61.193.107/images/earth.png
JeremyTM is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

It's macromedia flash 8, and whatever the newest version of itunes is. i have tried uninstalling and re-installing both.

how do i go about running a reg cleaner? should i search for a program online, or is there a particular good one?
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to JeremyTM
Default

You can get it here. http://www.download.com/3000-2094-881470.html

RegClean is a fairly small application that will save a lot of start-up time. It clears the Windows 95 Registry safely and effectively. With the Registry cleaned out, you'll have a shorter wait whenever you boot the system. It also cleans out unused or corrupted Reg keys.
__________________
Looking for computer savvy staff for Tech Status. A place to discuss computers and technology! Check it out. First 2 loyal members to join will recieve free hosting with forum and blog options.

http://68.61.193.107/images/techstatuslogo.gif http://68.61.193.107/images/earth.png
JeremyTM is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 09:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

now you said it cleans out the windows 95 registry. i'm assuming this will work with windows xp?
__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Old 10-26-2006, 05:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

ok well i ran regclean and it didn't help at all. is there anything else i could do?
__________________

__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.