error loading operating system ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2007, 07:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 152
Default error loading operating system ?

this is the first time ive seen this so im stumped

(note:first used xp home LEGIT when that didnt work i swapped cd using xp pro NON LEGIT)

trying to load windows onto a new sata hdd, everything was enabled in the bios, boot device priority (cd rom, cd rom, cd rom etc etc) boots off the cd fine, i agree to all the crap create a new ntfs partition (quick format, and tryed full format althought that shouldnt matter) formats fine, copies over the files fine, reboots then it goes to the boot from cd rom...(we dont press anything at this point it should load windows and go into the setup) 'oot from cd rom...error loading the operating system" is what i get instead ?? thought it might be the boot priority so i tried again this time changed the biios to boot hdd, cd rom etc etc before it gives the second boot from cd option still the same thing...

as i said im stumped any ideas would be highly appreciated
__________________

__________________
AMD ATHLON 64X2 5200+ DUAL CORE
ASUS M2N-E-SLI
256 DDR3 INNO3D 8600GT
2x1GB PQY DDR2 800MHZ
250GB SEAGATE IDE
320GB WESTERN DIGITAL SATAII
19" LG L194WT WS
ANTEC 900 CASE

AMD ATHLON 64X2 4600+ DUAL CORE
GB GA M555-SLI-S4
256 DDR2 ASUS 7600GT
2X 1GB DDR2 667MHZ
400GB SEAGATE SATAII
GENERIC CASE
joey1 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 07:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: error loading operating system ?

you cant discuss pirated software here
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 07:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 152
Default Re: error loading operating system ?

i understand totally its just that i thought im might have been my legit cd that had a problem so i tryed another one to see wether that was the problem

edit: no dodgy stuff here as i said i have a legit xp home cd
__________________
AMD ATHLON 64X2 5200+ DUAL CORE
ASUS M2N-E-SLI
256 DDR3 INNO3D 8600GT
2x1GB PQY DDR2 800MHZ
250GB SEAGATE IDE
320GB WESTERN DIGITAL SATAII
19" LG L194WT WS
ANTEC 900 CASE

AMD ATHLON 64X2 4600+ DUAL CORE
GB GA M555-SLI-S4
256 DDR2 ASUS 7600GT
2X 1GB DDR2 667MHZ
400GB SEAGATE SATAII
GENERIC CASE
joey1 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 08:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 152
Default Re: error loading operating system ?

anyone ???
__________________
AMD ATHLON 64X2 5200+ DUAL CORE
ASUS M2N-E-SLI
256 DDR3 INNO3D 8600GT
2x1GB PQY DDR2 800MHZ
250GB SEAGATE IDE
320GB WESTERN DIGITAL SATAII
19" LG L194WT WS
ANTEC 900 CASE

AMD ATHLON 64X2 4600+ DUAL CORE
GB GA M555-SLI-S4
256 DDR2 ASUS 7600GT
2X 1GB DDR2 667MHZ
400GB SEAGATE SATAII
GENERIC CASE
joey1 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 152
Default Re: error loading operating system ?

have used a friends windows xp home cd and still same error so it cant be the cd's...is their something that i have missed ?
__________________
AMD ATHLON 64X2 5200+ DUAL CORE
ASUS M2N-E-SLI
256 DDR3 INNO3D 8600GT
2x1GB PQY DDR2 800MHZ
250GB SEAGATE IDE
320GB WESTERN DIGITAL SATAII
19" LG L194WT WS
ANTEC 900 CASE

AMD ATHLON 64X2 4600+ DUAL CORE
GB GA M555-SLI-S4
256 DDR2 ASUS 7600GT
2X 1GB DDR2 667MHZ
400GB SEAGATE SATAII
GENERIC CASE
joey1 is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: error loading operating system ?

Do you have drivers for the sata hard drive? Some times evne thou the files copy over, formats, etc, it still may be required to have the drivers. You can also try different sata ports on the mobo
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 10:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: error loading operating system ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
you cant discuss pirated software here
??????
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-18-2007, 11:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 152
Default Re: error loading operating system ?

havent tryed a different sata port yet will do that when i get the chance, i havent installed sata drivers... didnt know you had to i thought u just enable it in the bios

thanks for the ideas
__________________

__________________
AMD ATHLON 64X2 5200+ DUAL CORE
ASUS M2N-E-SLI
256 DDR3 INNO3D 8600GT
2x1GB PQY DDR2 800MHZ
250GB SEAGATE IDE
320GB WESTERN DIGITAL SATAII
19" LG L194WT WS
ANTEC 900 CASE

AMD ATHLON 64X2 4600+ DUAL CORE
GB GA M555-SLI-S4
256 DDR2 ASUS 7600GT
2X 1GB DDR2 667MHZ
400GB SEAGATE SATAII
GENERIC CASE
joey1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with BF2 on my E510 dykzeulb PC Gaming 8 10-21-2007 04:26 PM
Operating system not found 98smithg Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-21-2007 05:02 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.