error installing windows vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2007, 03:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default error installing windows vista

i bought windows vista ultimate builder pack for my comp since xp was ****ing me off and thought this would work but i guess not. after i type in the product code it take about 2 min to think about it then comes up with an error

" Windows installation encountered an unexpected error. Verify that the installation resources are accessible and restart the installation"

then i hit ok and it goes to the BSOD

error code

STOP: 0x0000008E (0x0c0000005, 0x872E1c91, 0x863D7A0C, 0x00000000)

win32k.sys- Address 872E1c91 base at 87200000 Datestamp 4549aea2

can someone help me with this i think it may be a hardware issue or something of that sort.

here are the specs of my comp

-dfi lan party ut nf4 ultra-d socket 939 nvidia nforce 4 ultra atx amd motherboard
-AMD Atholon 64 X2 4200+ Manchester 2.2GHz Socket 939 Dual Core Processor Model
-Lite-On 16x DVD+,-R dvd burner w/lightscribe and 5x dvd-ram
-kingston hyperx 1gb (2x512mb) 184-pin ddr sdram ddr 400(pc 3200) dual channel
-Hiper 580w PSU
-2x 250gb 7200 rpm western digital sata hd
-BFG Tech geforce 7600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI Express x16 video card
__________________

NewCents05 is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 09:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Make sure your BIOS is fully up to date. Vista will give errors if it isnt.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-04-2007, 11:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

well i removed one 512mb of ram and everything went smoothly and everything is up and running but now how do i re add the 512mb stick of ram?
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 05:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

You should be able to just put it in. Vista doesnt like RAM to be of different makes it seems. This is the 2nd time i have heard of Vista not installing when the RAM chips are not the same.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 09:37 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

look at my specs theyre the exact same stick of ram.
this happened when i was installing XP pro too it didnt like both sticks of ram in there it would crash the computer it wouldnt boot up all the way into the os it would just stay at the windows loading screen where the bar moves, then restarted. i think its a setting with the motherboard or a setting in the bios to accept dual channel ram or something but i cant figure it out. ive flashed the motherboard a bunch of times to get my video card and everything to work so maybe that may have done something but im not sure
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

vista installed fine for me and both my sticks of ram are different makes and speeds. unless you are talking about adding ram after vista is installed then I'm not sure.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 03:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

either or i got an error code when installing vista and my computer crashed so i removed one of the sticks of ram and then tried it and it went smoothly so now that vista is installed i need to reinstall the other stick of ram but it doesnt like it so i dunno what to do i think its my **** motherboard rejecting it
NewCents05 is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

run memtest 86 to verify that the ram is ok. then take ultimate back and get home premium and put the extra money back in your pocket. it has everything ultimate have but 3 useless features that only a business might use.

most people buy ultimate because of the media center part, but premium has that too
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,304
Send a message via AIM to NewCents05
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
run memtest 86 to verify that the ram is ok. then take ultimate back and get home premium and put the extra money back in your pocket. it has everything ultimate have but 3 useless features that only a business might use.

most people buy ultimate because of the media center part, but premium has that too
cant return already opened lol oh well at least i can say well i have ultimate! but no i use the remote desktop feature and the harware failure feature too the other one i dont even know what that is lol

but addressing the question i can stick the other ram in and itll work fine but it wont let me both of them at once i could run memtest but that crap takes forever and i already know its not gonna change anything
__________________

NewCents05 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.